The Affordable Housing Pledge

We’re calling on all candidates running in the 2022 Toronto Election to take the Affordable Housing Pledge for this next term of Council.

44 councillor candidates and 3 mayoral candidates have taken the Pledge so far.

View the candidates who have taken the Affordable Housing Pledge.

Red dots represent the wards in which at least one candidate has take the Affordable Housing Pledge

Rents are unaffordable for nearly half of Toronto renters. The unaffordability rate is roughly 10% higher for South Asian, Black and Chinese households than non-racialized households. The eviction filing rate in Humber River-Black Creek is six times as high as Scarborough North: overall neighbourhoods with a
greater proportion of Black renters have double the eviction filing rate of other neighbourhoods.

If Toronto wants to grow equitably, we need to acknowledge housing is a fundamental human right. That means everyone has the right to a home that is:

  • Affordable – the cost of housing still leaves households money for food and other essentials
  • Habitable – a safe, secure and healthy environment
  • Accessible – to people of all ages and all abilities to live with dignity
  • Secure – protecting residents from arbitrary eviction
  • Served by public infrastructure and close to employment, education and services

2022 Toronto Election Candidates:

We’re calling on you to pledge your support for the following seven practical steps towards making Toronto a fairer and more equitable city for ALL.


THE PLEDGE:

Housing that is affordable

  1. Deepen the benefits of Toronto’s housing investments

I pledge: To combine rent supplements with existing City housing initiatives to create homes that are truly affordable for Toronto’s lowest income earners.

2. Preserve the affordable housing we already have

I pledge: To progressively expand Toronto’s Multi-Unit Residential Acquisitions Program to keep more rental properties affordable forever.

Housing that is habitable

3. Learn about a building’s condition from the people who live there

I pledge: To establish protocols to ensure tenants have an active voice in the evaluation of their homes, with enough Bylaw Enforcement Officers to do the job.

Housing that is accessible

4. Direct public investment to homes that are accessible to all

I pledge: To champion Universal Design in all new apartment buildings so that anyone of any age or ability can move into and stay in their homes.

To ensure the City’s centralized waiting lists effectively match disabled applicants with the appropriate housing.

Housing that is secure

5. Prevent homelessness

I pledge: To expand the City’s eviction prevention programs, rent supports and housing stabilization supports to enable tenants to remain in their homes and
challenge bad faith evictions.

Housing close to services and infrastructure

6. Make the most of our public infrastructure

I pledge: To facilitate the creation of shared housing, second suites, walk-up apartments, townhouses and other “gentle density” throughout Toronto.

Putting the pledges into action

7. Fulfill Toronto’s commitment to the right to housing

I pledge: To finally create and fully fund the Office of the Housing Commissioner in 2023.


Candidates, to take this pledge please fill out this form:


Candidates who have taken the Affordable Housing Pledge

The Affordable Housing Pledge is a set of seven practical steps that could help to make Toronto a fairer and more equitable city for all residents.

The following Mayoral and Councillor candidates have taken the Affordable Housing Pledge.

NOTE: Taking the Affordable Housing Pledge does not equal an endorsement of any kind by Right to Housing Toronto. We encourage voters to do their own research into the platforms of Councillor candidates in their Ward and those running for Mayor.

Mayoral Candidates

Acton, Blake
Arrobas, Avraham
Atkinson, Darren
Brown, Chloe-Marie
Buckingham, Drew
Caputolan, Elvira
Clarke, Kevin
Climenhaga, SarahHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
D’Cruze, PhillipHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Deville, Cory
Efimovskikh, Alexey
Gamk, Isabella
Gupta, Arjun
Handjis, Peter
Hatton, Robert
Hossain, Monowar
Hossain, Soaad
Jamal, Khadijah
Langenfeld, Kris
Letonja, JohnHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Luk, Tony
Malek, Ferin
Penalosa, Gil
Punwasi, Stephen
Renée, D!ONNE
Schwartz, Kyle
Singh, Knia
Srivastava, Sandeep
Tory, John
Tull, Reginald
Yan, Jack

Councillor Candidates

Ward 1 – Etobicoke North

Abbey, Abraham
Britton, Bill
Chand, Subhash
Courtney, AlistairHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Crisanti, Vincent
Garcia, Michelle
Genser, John
Minhas, Avtar
Narang, Dev
Noor, Christopher
Ozzoude, Charles
Pell, Donald
Santos, KristianHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Santos, Ricardo
Sharma, MohitHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Stephen, Keith

Ward 2 – Etobicoke Centre

Habus, Catherine
Hashimi, Maryam
Holyday, Stephen
Raufi, Sam
Yanuziello, ThomasHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE

Ward 3 – Etobicoke-Lakeshore

Ari, Zeynel
Grimes, Mark
Hu, BonnieHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Markovic, Mary
Morley, AmberHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Valle, Marco

Ward 4 – Parkdale-High Park

Agrell, SiriHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Gorham, Andrew
Jurik, Christopher
Lhamo, ChemiHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Perks, GordHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Yuen, Steve

Ward 5 – York South-Weston

Nunziata, Frances
Padovani, ChiaraHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Takang, GabrielHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE

Ward 6 – York Centre 

Arkin, MikeHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Canning, Basil
Pasternak, James
Schrier, Hope

Ward 7 – umber River-Black Creek 

Coombs, AmandaHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Mammoliti, Christopher
Perruzza, AnthonyHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE

Ward 8 – Eglinton-Lawrence 

Colle, Mike
Davidovits, Philip
Maiolo, Domenico
Sambasivam, EvanHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Weston, Wendy

Ward 9 – Davenport 

Bravo, AlejandraHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Fogel, Simon
Gonzales, Grant
Houghron, Mosea
Jamal, ShakerHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Leca, Steven
Maydansky, Jacob
Shorter, Lazare
Spencer, Allie

Ward 10 – Spadina-Fort York 

Achampong, Rocco
Cooke, Robb
Engelberg, April
Enslen, KyleHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
George, Peter
Malik, AusmaHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Nation, Karlene
Nikolareizi, Laura-Maria
Puci, Arber
Samardzic, Igor
Soltermann, Stephanie
Zodian, Andrei

Ward 11 – University-Rosedale 

Arvizu, Axel
Borrelli, Michael
Buxton Potts, RobinHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Di Pasquale, NormHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Fielder, David
Golding, AdamHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Layman, Andrew
Lovering, Peter
Pang, Alison
Saxe, Dianne
Shon, Heather
Therrien, Pierre

Ward 12 – Toronto-St. Paul’s 

Ashworth, Bryan
Corpuz, Antonio
Matlow, JoshHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Murphy, Bob

Ward 13 – Toronto Centre 

Avila, MiguelHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Johnson, ColinHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Lester, Ryan
Manalo, Dan Cortez
Marshall, Cleveland
Moise, ChrisHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Murphy, Caroline
Ramsumair, Dev
Ward, Nicki

Ward 14 – Toronto-Danforth 

Abro, WaliHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
De Marco, John
Dyson, James
Fletcher, PaulaHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Walcott, DeniseHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE

Ward 15 – Don Valley West

Ricci, DavidHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Robinson, Jaye
Sharp, SheenaHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Vaz, Gregory

Ward 16 – Don Valley East

Alim, Samina
Alvarez-Bardales, WalterHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Asimakis, George
Burnside, Jon
Kargiannakis, Stella
Ksiazek, Stephen
Mahovlich, Colin
Mousley, JonathanHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Pachis, Nick
Popov, Dimitre
Simms, John

Ward 17 – Don Valley North

Carroll, ShelleyHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Christoff, Daryl
Ekanayake, Sandakie
Knott, Justin
Lindow, Angela
Xu, Calvin

Ward 18 – Willowdale

Cheng, Lily
Lee, Daniel
O’Brien Fehr, Markus
Shahban, Elham

Ward 19 – Beaches-East York

Auger, Sébastien
Bradford, Brad
Braniff, Donna
Marra, FrankHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Smith, AdamHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Thompson, Steven
Worden, JennieHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE

Ward 20 –  Scarborough Southwest

Ahmed, SharifHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Berardinetti, Lorenzo
Crawford, Gary
David, CoreyHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Kandavel, Parthi
Mills, PhilipHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Rupasinghe, Kevin

Ward 21 –  Scarborough Centre

Ayub, Muhammad
Beatty, Paul
Daniel, Hansie
Lisciandro, Luigi
Thompson, Michael
Vadivelu, Kiri

Ward 22 –  Scarborough-Agincourt

Internicola, Anthony
Khatchadourian, Serge
Lin, Roland
Mantas, Antonios
Mantas, Nick
Wu, Bill

Ward 23 –  Scarborough North

Francis, Phillip
Jones, Virginia
Lai, Cynthia
Myers, JamaalHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE

Ward 24 –  Scarborough-Guildwood

Ainslie, PaulHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Desai, Habiba
Parker, Vivian
Ross, Keiosha

Ward 25 –  Scarborough-Rouge Park

Fernando, AshanHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
Kanakaratnam, JacintaHAS TAKEN THE PLEDGE
McKelvie, Jennifer